Families (As per The Plant List)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

M

Magnoliaceae - 2 ( Michelia champaca, Michelia nilagirica)

Malpighiaceae - 4 ( Aspidopterys cordata, Aspidopterys indica, Aspidopterys tomentosa var. hutchinsonii, Hiptage benghalensis)

Malvaceae - 131 ( Abelmoschus angulosus, Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus esculentus, Abelmoschus ficulneus, Abelmoschus manihot subsp. manihot, Abelmoschus manihot subsp. tetraphyllus var. pungens, Abelmoschus manihot subsp. tetraphyllus var. tetraphyllus, Abelmoschus moschatus, Abutilon crispum, Abutilon hirtum, Abutilon indicum subsp. albescens var. australiense, Abutilon indicum subsp. guineensis, Abutilon indicum subsp. indicum, Abutilon neilgherrense, Abutilon pannosum, Abutilon persicum, Abutilon ramosum, Adansonia digitata, Berrya cordifolia, Bombax ceiba, Byttneria herbacea, Ceiba pentandra, Corchorus aestuans, Corchorus capsularis, Corchorus depressus, Corchorus fascicularis, Corchorus olitorius, Corchorus tridens, Corchorus trilocularis, Corchorus urticifolius, Decaschistia crotonifolia, Decaschistia rufa, Dombeya wallichii, Erinocarpus nimmonii, Eriolaena hookeriana, Eriolaena hookeriana var. viridis, Eriolaena lushingtonii, Firmiana colorata, Gossypium arboreum, Gossypium barbadense, Gossypium hirsutum, Grewia abutilifolia, Grewia asiatica, Grewia bracteata, Grewia damine, Grewia emarginata, Grewia eriocarpa, Grewia flavescens, Grewia helicterifolia, Grewia heterotricha, Grewia hirsuta, Grewia laevigata, Grewia orbiculata, Grewia orientalis, Grewia polygama, Grewia rhamnifolia, Grewia rothii, Grewia sapida, Grewia sclerophylla, Grewia serrulata, Grewia tenax, Grewia tiliifolia, Grewia villosa, Guazuma ulmifolia, Helicteres isora, Hibiscus aculeatus, Hibiscus calyphyllus, Hibiscus canescens, Hibiscus cannabinus, Hibiscus hirtus, Hibiscus lobatus, Hibiscus lunariifolius, Hibiscus micranthus, Hibiscus micranthus var. rigidus, Hibiscus mutabilis, Hibiscus panduriformis, Hibiscus platanifolius, Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, Hibiscus sabdariffa, Hibiscus surattensis, Hibiscus syriacus, Hibiscus tiliaceus, Hibiscus trionum, Hibiscus vitifolius, Hildegardia populifolia, Kleinhovia hospita, Kydia calycina, Malachra capitata, Malvastrum coromandelianum, Malvaviscus arboreus var. penduliflorus, Melhania hamiltoniana, Melhania incana, Melochia corchorifolia, Pavonia odorata, Pavonia procumbens, Pavonia repanda, Pavonia zeylanica, Pentapetes phoenicea, Pterospermum acerifolium, Pterospermum canescens, Pterospermum reticulatum, Pterospermum suberifolium, Pterospermum xylocarpum, Sida acuta, Sida beddomei, Sida cordata, Sida cordifolia, Sida glutinosa, Sida mysorensis, Sida ovata, Sida ravii, Sida rhombifolia subsp. retusa, Sida rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia, Sida rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia var. scabrida, Sida schimperiana, Sida spinosa, Sterculia foetida, Sterculia guttata, Sterculia urens, Sterculia villosa, Theobroma cacao, Thespesia lampas, Thespesia populnea, Triumfetta annua, Triumfetta pentandra, Triumfetta pilosa, Triumfetta rhomboidea, Triumfetta rotundifolia, Urena lobata subsp. lobata, Urena lobata subsp. sinuata, Waltheria indica)

Marantaceae - 4 ( Maranta arundinacea, Phrynium placentarium, Schumannianthus dichotomus, Schumannianthus virgatus)

Marattiaceae - 1 ( Angiopteris indica)

Marsileaceae - 1 ( Marsilea minuta)

Martyniaceae - 1 ( Martynia annua)

Melastomataceae - 24 ( Melastoma malabathricum, Memecylon angustifolium, Memecylon edule, Memecylon gracile, Memecylon grande, Memecylon jadhavii, Memecylon kollimalayanum, Memecylon lushingtonii, Memecylon madgolense, Memecylon molestum, Memecylon parvifolium, Memecylon royenii, Memecylon talbotianum, Memecylon umbellatum, Osbeckia chinensis, Osbeckia muralis, Osbeckia stellata var. crinita, Osbeckia stellata var. hispidissima, Osbeckia stellata var. rostrata, Osbeckia truncata, Osbeckia virgata, Osbeckia zeylanica, Sonerila rheedii, Sonerila tenera )

Meliaceae - 22 ( Aglaia elaeagnoidea, Aglaia elaeagnoidea var. beddomei, Aglaia elaeagnoidea var. courtallensis, Aglaia spectabilis, Amoora canarana, Aphanamixis polystachya, Azadirachta indica, Chukrasia tabularis, Cipadessa baccifera, Melia azedarach, Melia composita, Melia dubia, Soymida febrifuga, Swietenia macrophylla, Swietenia mahogoni, Toona ciliata, Toona ciliata var. brevipetiolulata, Toona ciliata var. hainesii , Toona ciliata var. pubinervis, Trichilia connaroides, Walsura trifoliata var. ternata, Walsura trifoliata var. trifoliata)

Menispermaceae - 14 ( Anamirta cocculus, Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta, Cocculus hirsutus, Cocculus pendulous, Cyclea peltata, Diploclisia glaucescens, Pachygone ovata, Parabaena sagittata, Stephania japonica, Stephania japonica var. discolor, Stephania japonica var. timoriensis, Tiliacora acuminata, Tinospora cordifolia, Tinospora sinensis)

Menyanthaceae - 2 ( Nymphoides cristata, Nymphoides indica)

Molluginaceae - 7 ( Glinus lotoides, Glinus oppositifolius, Mollugo cerviana, Mollugo cerviana var. spathulifolia, Mollugo disticha, Mollugo nudicaulis, Mollugo pentaphylla)

Moraceae - 45 ( Antiaris toxicaria, Artocarpus heterophyllus, Artocarpus hirsutus, Artocarpus incisus, Artocarpus lacucha, Cudrania cochinchinensis, Dorstenia indica, Ficus albipila, Ficus amplissima, Ficus arnottiana, Ficus auriculata, Ficus beddomei, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus benjamina, Ficus benjamina var. nuda, Ficus dalhousiae, Ficus drupacea var. pubescens, Ficus elastica, Ficus exasperata, Ficus fructicosa, Ficus heterophylla, Ficus hispida, Ficus lanceolata, Ficus microcarpa, Ficus mollis, Ficus nervosa, Ficus oligodon, Ficus palmata, Ficus pumila, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa, Ficus rumphii, Ficus semicordata, Ficus talbotii, Ficus tinctoria subsp. parasitica, Ficus tinctoria var. cuspidifera, Ficus tsjakela, Ficus virens, Ficus virens var. glabella, Ficus virens var. lambertiana, Morus alba, Morus australis, Plecospermum spinosum, Streblus asper, Streblus taxoides)

Moringaceae - 2 ( Moringa concanensis, Moringa oleifera)

Muntingiaceae - 1 ( Muntingia calabura)

Musaceae - 4 ( Ensete glaucum, Musa ornata, Musa rosacea, Musa x paradisiaca)

Myristicaceae - 1 ( Myristica dactyloides)

Myrtaceae - 27 ( Callistemon citrinus, Callistemon linearis, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Eucalyptus citriodora, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus grandis, Eucalyptus polycarpa, Eucalyptus propinqua, Eucalyptus tereticornis, Eucalyptus torelliana, Eugenia bracteata, Eugenia thwaitesii, Psidium guajava, Syzygium alternifolium, Syzygium aromaticum, Syzygium calophyllifolium, Syzygium cerasoides, Syzygium cumini, Syzygium cuneatum, Syzygium fruticosum, Syzygium hemisphericum, Syzygium heyneanum, Syzygium jambos, Syzygium lanceolatum, Syzygium malabaricum, Syzygium roxburghianum, Syzygium samarangense)