Families (As per The Plant List)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

P

Pandanaceae - 2 ( Pandanus canaranus, Pandanus fascicularis)

Papaveraceae - 2 ( Argemone mexicana, Fumaria indica)

Passifloraceae - 11 ( Adenia cardiophylla, Adenia wightiana, Passiflora caerulea, Passiflora calcarata, Passiflora edulis, Passiflora foetida, Passiflora leschenaultii, Passiflora subpeltata, Turnera subulata, Turnera ulmifolia, Turnera ulmifolia var. angustifolia)

Pedaliaceae - 5 ( Pedalium murex, Sesamum alatum, Sesamum laciniatum, Sesamum orientale, Sesamum radiatum)

Phrymaceae - 2 ( Glossostigma diandrum, Mazus pumilus)

Phyllanthaceae - 51 ( Antidesma acidum, Antidesma bunius, Antidesma ghaesembilla, Antidesma menasu, Antidesma zeylanicum, Aporosa octandra, Baccaurea ramiflora, Bischofia javanica, Breynia retusa, Breynia vitis-idaea, Bridelia monoica, Bridelia montana, Bridelia pubescens, Bridelia retusa, Bridelia stipularis, Bridelia tomentosa, Cleistanthus collinus, Cleistanthus patulus, Glochidion assamicum, Glochidion lanceolarium, Glochidion neilgherrense, Glochidion tirupathiense, Glochidion velutinum, Glochidion zeylanicum, Glochidion zeylanicum var. tomentosum, Margaritaria indica, Meineckia parvifolia, Phyllanthus acidus, Phyllanthus airy-shawii, Phyllanthus amarus, Phyllanthus debilis, Phyllanthus emblica, Phyllanthus fraternus, Phyllanthus gardnerianus, Phyllanthus indofischeri, Phyllanthus lawii, Phyllanthus maderaspatensis, Phyllanthus narayanswamii, Phyllanthus pinnatus, Phyllanthus polyphyllus, Phyllanthus reticulatus, Phyllanthus rheedei, Phyllanthus rotundifolius, Phyllanthus urinaria, Phyllanthus virgatus, Reidia floribunda, Sauropus bacciformis, Sauropus quadrangularis, Sauropus quadrangularis var. puberulus, Securinega leucopyrus, Securinega virosa)

Phytolaccaceae - 1 ( Rivina humilis)

Pinaceae - 3 ( Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, Pinus insularis, Pinus roxburghii)

Piperaceae - 12 ( Peperomia dindygulensis, Peperomia heyneana, Peperomia pellucida, Peperomia portulacoides, Peperomia tetraphylla, Peperomia wightiana, Piper argyrophyllum, Piper attenuatum, Piper hookeri, Piper hymenophyllum, Piper longum, Piper nigrum)

Pittosporaceae - 3 ( Pittosporum floribundum, Pittosporum neelgherrense, Pittosporum tetraspermum)

Plantaginaceae - 38 ( Adenosma indianum, Adenosma microcephalum, Angelonia biflora, Angelonia grandiflora, Angelonia salicariifolia, Antirrhinum majus, Bacopa floribunda, Bacopa hamiltoniana, Bacopa monnieri, Dopatrium junceum, Dopatrium lobelioides, Dopatrium nudicaule, Kickxia ramosissima, Limnophila aquatica, Limnophila aromatica, Limnophila chinensis, Limnophila connata, Limnophila heterophylla, Limnophila indica, Limnophila polystachya, Limnophila repens, Limnophila rugosa, Limnophila sessiliflora, Lindenbergia grandiflora, Lindenbergia muraria, Maurandya lophospermum, Mecardonia procumbens, Microcarpaea minima, Plantago asiatica, Plantago erosa, Plantago exigua, Plantago ovata, Russelia equisetiformis, Scoparia dulcis, Sopubia delphiniifolia, Stemodia viscosa, Veronica javanica, Veronica persica)

Plumbaginaceae - 3 ( Plumbago auriculata, Plumbago indica, Plumbago zeylanica)

Poaceae - 363 ( Acrachne racemosa, Aeluropus lagopodioides, Alloteropsis cimicina, Alloteropsis semialata, Andropogon ascinodis, Andropogon pumilus, Apluda mutica, Apocopis courtallumensis, Apocopis paleacea, Apocopis vaginata, Aristida adscensionis, Aristida cumingiana, Aristida depressa, Aristida funiculata, Aristida hystrix, Aristida mutabilis, Aristida redacta, Aristida setacea, Arthraxon castratus, Arthraxon depressus, Arthraxon lanceolatus var. echinatus, Arthraxon lanceolatus var. lanceolatus, Arthraxon lancifolius, Arthraxon nudus, Arthraxon prionodes, Arthraxon quartinianus, Arundinella bengalensis, Arundinella ciliata, Arundinella holcoides, Arundinella nepalensis, Arundinella nervosa, Arundinella pumila, Arundinella purpurea, Arundinella setosa var. lanifera, Arundinella setosa var. setosa, Arundo donax, Avena ludoviciana, Avena sativa, Axonopus compressus, Bambusa arundinacea, Bambusa nutans, Bambusa tulda, Bambusa vulgaris, Bothriochloa bladhii, Bothriochloa pertusa, Bothriochloa pseudoischaemum, Brachiaria brizantha, Brachiaria deflexa, Brachiaria distachya, Brachiaria eruciformis, Brachiaria kurzii, Brachiaria miliiformis, Brachiaria mutica, Brachiaria ramosa, Brachiaria remota, Brachiaria reptans, Brachiaria semiverticillata, Brachiaria setigera, Capillipedium assimile, Capillipedium huegelii, Capillipedium parviflorum, Cenchrus biflorus, Cenchrus ciliaris, Cenchrus setiger, Centotheca lappacea, Chionachne koenigii, Chionachne semiteres, Chloris barbata, Chloris bournei, Chloris dolichostachya, Chloris gayana, Chloris montana, Chloris pycnothrix, Chloris quinquesetica, Chloris roxburghiana, Chloris virgata, Chrysopogon aciculatus, Chrysopogon asper, Chrysopogon fulvus, Chrysopogon hackelii, Chrysopogon lancearius, Chrysopogon orientalis, Chrysopogon polyphyllus, Chrysopogon serrulatus, Chrysopogon velutinus, Chrysopogon verticillatus, Coelachne simpliciuscula, Coelachyrum lagopoides, Coelorachis clarkei, Coix aquatica, Coix gigantea, Coix lacryma-jobi, Cymbopogon caesius, Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon coloratus, Cymbopogon flexuosus, Cymbopogon gidarba, Cymbopogon jwarancusa, Cymbopogon martini, Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus, Cymbopogon nardus var. nardus, Cynodon arcuatus, Cynodon barberi f. barberi, Cynodon barberi f. longifolia, Cynodon dactylon, Cyrtococcum accrescens, Cyrtococcum longipes, Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum, Cyrtococcum patens, Cyrtococcum trigonum, Dactyloctenium aegyptium, Dactyloctenium aristatum, Dendrocalamus strictus, Desmostachya bipinnata, Dichanthium annulatum, Dichanthium aristatum, Dichanthium caricosum, Dichanthium filiculme, Diectomis fastigiata, Digitaria abludens, Digitaria bicornis, Digitaria ciliaris, Digitaria griffithii, Digitaria longiflora, Digitaria radicosa, Digitaria sanguinalis, Digitaria setigera, Digitaria stricta, Digitaria ternata, Digitaria tomentosa, Digitaria violascens, Dimeria acutipes , Dimeria connivens, Dimeria fuscescens, Dimeria kanjirapallilana, Dimeria lehmannii, Dimeria mahendragiriensis, Dimeria mooneyi, Dimeria orissae, Dimeria ornithopoda, Dimeria trimenii, Dinebra retroflexa, Diplachne fusca, Echinochloa colonum, Echinochloa crus-galli, Echinochloa frumentacea, Echinochloa glabrescens, Echinochloa oryzoides, Echinochloa picta, Echinochloa stagnina, Eleusine coracana, Eleusine indica, Elytrophorus spicatus, Enneapogon schimperianus, Enteropogon dolichostachyus, Enteropogon monostachyos, Eragrostiella bifaria, Eragrostiella brachyphylla, Eragrostiella nardoides, Eragrostis aspera, Eragrostis atrovirens, Eragrostis cilianensis, Eragrostis ciliaris, Eragrostis ciliata, Eragrostis coarctata, Eragrostis deccanensis, Eragrostis diarrhena, Eragrostis gangetica, Eragrostis japonica, Eragrostis maderaspatana, Eragrostis minor, Eragrostis nigra, Eragrostis nutans, Eragrostis papposa, Eragrostis pilosa, Eragrostis riparia, Eragrostis superba, Eragrostis tenella, Eragrostis tenuifolia, Eragrostis tremula, Eragrostis unioloides, Eragrostis viscosa, Eremopogon foveolatus, Eriochloa procera, Eulalia leschenaultiana, Eulalia phaeothrix, Eulalia quadrinervis var. quadrinervis, Eulalia quadrinervis var. wightii, Eulalia trispicata, Eulalia wightii, Eulaliopsis binata, Garnotia elata, Garnotia tenella, Gigantochloa hasskarliana, Gymnopogon delicatulus, Hackelochloa granularis, Hemarthria compressa, Heteropogon contortus, Heteropogon contortus var. polystachyos, Heteropogon melanocarpus, Hygroryza aristata, Hymenachne acutigluma, Ichnanthus vicinus, Imperata cylindrica, Imperata cylindrica var. latifolia, Imperata cylindrica var. major, Isachne albens, Isachne elegans, Isachne globosa, Isachne kunthiana, Isachne miliacea, Isachne pulchella, Ischaemum commutatum, Ischaemum hirtum, Ischaemum indicum, Ischaemum pilosum, Ischaemum rugosum, Ischaemum semisagittatum, Iseilema anthephoroides, Iseilema laxum, Iseilema prostratum, Iseilema venkateswarlui, Jansenella griffithiana, Leersia hexandra, Leptochloa chinensis, Leptochloa neesii, Leptochloa panicea, Lolium temulentum, Lophopogon tridentatus, Manisuris myurus, Melanocenchris jacquemontii, Melanocenchris monoica, Microchloa indica, Microchloa kunthii, Microstegium ciliatum, Microstegium petiolare, Mnesithea laevis, Myriostachya wightiana, Oplismenus burmannii, Oplismenus compositus, Oropetium thomaeum, Oropetium villosulum, Oryza jeyporensis, Oryza meyeriana var. granulata, Oryza minuta, Oryza officinalis subsp. malampuzhaenensis, Oryza rufipogon, Oryza sativa, Panicum antidotale, Panicum atrosanguineum, Panicum auritum, Panicum brevifolium, Panicum fischeri, Panicum humidorum, Panicum maximum, Panicum miliaceum, Panicum notatum, Panicum paludosum, Panicum psilopodium, Panicum repens, Panicum sumatrense, Panicum trypheron, Panicum walense, Parahyparrhenia bellariensis, Paspalidium flavidum, Paspalidium geminatum, Paspalidium punctatum, Paspalum canarae, Paspalum compactum, Paspalum distichum, Paspalum longifolium, Paspalum paspalodes, Paspalum scrobiculatum, Paspalum vaginatum, Pennisetum americanum, Pennisetum hohenackeri, Pennisetum hordeoides, Pennisetum pedicellatum, Pennisetum polystachion, Pennisetum purpureum, Pennisetum setosum, Perotis indica, Phalaris minor, Phragmites karka, Poa annua, Pogonatherum crinitum, Pogonatherum paniceum, Polypogon monspeliensis, Pommereulla cornucopiae, Porteresia coarctata, Pseudanthistiria umbellata, Pseudechinolaena polystachya, Pseudopogonatherum contortum, Pseudoraphis brunoniana, Pseudoraphis minuta, Pseudoraphis spinescens, Pseudosorghum fasciculare, Pseudotenanthera monadelpha, Rhynchelytrum repens, Rhynchelytrum villosum, Rottboellia cochinchinensis, Rottboellia exaltata, Saccharum arundinaceum, Saccharum bengalense, Saccharum fallax, Saccharum narenga, Saccharum spontaneum, Sacciolepis curvata, Sacciolepis indica, Sacciolepis interrupta, Sacciolepis myosuroides, Schizachyrium brevifolium, Schizachyrium exile, Sclerostachya fusca, Sehima ischaemoides, Sehima nervosum, Setaria forbesiana, Setaria homonyma, Setaria intermedia, Setaria italica, Setaria pallide-fusca, Setaria palmifolia, Setaria verticillata, Sorghum bicolor, Sorghum halepense, Sorghum nitidum, Spodiopogon rhizophorus, Sporobolus coromandelianus, Sporobolus indicus var. diander, Sporobolus indicus var. fertilis, Sporobolus ioclados, Sporobolus maderaspatanus, Sporobolus piliferus, Sporobolus spicatus, Sporobolus tenuissimus, Sporobolus tremulus, Sporobolus wallichii, Tetrapogon tenellus, Thelepogon elegans, Themeda arundinacea, Themeda caudata, Themeda cymbaria, Themeda laxa, Themeda mooneyi, Themeda quadrivalvis, Themeda saxicola, Themeda tremula, Themeda triandra, Themeda villosa, Thysanolaena maxima, Trachys muricata, Tragus roxburghii, Tripogon bromoides, Tripogon capillatus, Tripogon jacquemontii, Tripogon roxburghianus, Tripogon wightii, Tripsacum laxum, Urochloa panicoides, Urochloa panicoides var. pubescens, Vetiveria zizanioides, Zenkeria elegans, Zoysia matrella)

Podostemaceae - 7 ( Dalzellia ceylanica var. konkanica, Griffithella hookeriana, Polypleurum filifolium, Polypleurum wallichii, Tristicha ramosissima, Zeylanidium lichenoides, Zeylanidium olivaceum)

Polygalaceae - 19 ( Polygala arillata, Polygala arvensis, Polygala bolbothrix, Polygala buxiformis, Polygala chinensis, Polygala crotalarioides, Polygala elongata, Polygala erioptera, Polygala furcata, Polygala javana, Polygala linarifolia, Polygala longifolia, Polygala persicariifolia, Polygala rosmarinifolia, Polygala sibirica, Polygala wightiana, Salomonia cantoniensis, Salomonia ciliata, Securidaca inappendiculata )

Polygonaceae - 26 ( Antigonon leptopus, Fagopyrum esculentum, Persicaria peduncularis, Polygonum barbatum, Polygonum barbatum var. gracile, Polygonum barbatum var. stagninum, Polygonum capitatum, Polygonum chinense, Polygonum dichotomum var. ungustissima, Polygonum glabrum, Polygonum hydropiper subsp. microcarpum var. triquetrum, Polygonum hydropiper var. flaccidum, Polygonum hydropiper var. hydropiper, Polygonum lapathifolium var. laxum, Polygonum limbatum, Polygonum minus, Polygonum nepalense, Polygonum orientale, Polygonum plebeium, Polygonum pulchrum, Polygonum serrulatum, Polygonum strigosum, Rumex dentatus, Rumex nepalensis, Rumex nigricans, Rumex vesicarius)

Polypodiaceae - 18 ( Colysis pedunculata, Drynaria quercifolia, Lepisorus nudus, Lepisorus scolopendrium, Lepisorus thunbergianus, Leptochilus decurrens subsp. decurrens, Leptochilus decurrens subsp. hemionitideus, Microsorum membranaceum, Microsorum punctatum, Microsorum zippelii, Phymatosorus membranifolium, Pleopeltis macrocarpa, Pyrrosia adnascens, Pyrrosia costata, Pyrrosia lanceolata, Pyrrosia mannii, Pyrrosia piloselloides, Pyrrosia porosa)

Pontederiaceae - 3 ( Eichhornia crassipes, Monochoria hastata, Monochoria vaginalis)

Portulacaceae - 8 ( Portulaca grandiflora, Portulaca oleracea, Portulaca oleracea var. linearifolia, Portulaca pilosa, Portulaca quadrifida, Portulaca suffruticosa, Portulaca tuberosa, Portulaca wightiana)

Potamogetonaceae - 4 ( Potamogeton nodosus, Potamogeton octandrus, Potamogeton pectinatus, Potamogeton perfoliatus)

Primulaceae - 22 ( Anagallis arvensis, Anagallis pumila, Ardisia depressa, Ardisia pauciflora, Ardisia quinquegona, Ardisia rhomboidea, Ardisia solanacea, Embelia basaal, Embelia floribunda, Embelia ribes, Embelia tsjeriam-cottam, Embelia tsjeriam-cottam var. ferruginea, Embelia villosa, Lysimachia alternifolia, Lysimachia candida subsp. obovata, Lysimachia decurrens, Maesa indica, Primula umbellata, Rapanea capitellata, Rapanea daphnoides, Rapanea thwaitesii, Rapanea wightiana)

Proteaceae - 2 ( Grevillea pteridifolia, Grevillea robusta)

Psilotaceae - 1 ( Psilotum nudum)

Pteridaceae - 27 ( Actiniopteris radiata, Adiantum capillus-veneris, Adiantum caudatum, Adiantum hispidulum, Adiantum incisum, Adiantum philippense, Adiantum raddianum, Antrophyum reticulatum, Ceratopteris thalictroides, Cheilanthes albomarginata, Cheilanthes anceps, Cheilanthes bicolor, Cheilanthes opposita, Cheilanthes tenuifolia, Coniogramme fraxinea, Doryopteris concolor, Doryopteris ludens, Parahemionitis cordata, Pellaea boivinii, Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana, Pityrogramma calomelanos var. calomelanos, Pteris biaurita, Pteris cretica, Pteris heteromorpha, Pteris pellucida, Pteris quadriaurita, Pteris vittata)

Putranjivaceae - 4 ( Drypetes assamica, Drypetes porteri, Drypetes roxburghii, Drypetes sepiaria)